Judge Dredd

if a cop blows another guy's car up like in "Judge Dredd", can he get the cop in trouble?

that scene in Judge Dredd where Judge Dredd says "grenade" to his pistol and he shoots his car with a grenade and blows it up made me really angry. there is no justice in that. can't he get that cop in trouble and receive full compensation? that's a whole damn car.

why the god-damn blue hell should I go out and buy a f#cking car if some cop is just going to lay waste to it? it'll have been for nothing. i know it was a movie, but i found that scene really disturbing and wonder what if that really happened in real life. if that happened in real life, what could that guy do? what compensation could he get?

As other people have said, it is a movie. Beat cops are not equiped with grenades, so it's not an issue. If an officer does somehow blow up your car, the insruance company will be cutting you a check.

Check out these deals on Judge Dredd-related items and save!

Rare Judge Dredd vs Aliens Incubus Hardcover HC HB
Rare Judge Dredd vs Aliens Incubus Hardcover HC HB
US $89.00
ALAN MOORE 1985 2000 AD Annual x 3, Judge Dredd WHOLESA
ALAN MOORE 1985 2000 AD Annual x 3, Judge Dredd WHOLESA
US $17.89
The Chronicles Of Judge Dredd Graphic Novel/John Wagner/B Bolland/Titan Comics
The Chronicles Of Judge Dredd Graphic Novel/John Wagner/B Bolland/Titan Comics
US $4.95
Batman/Judge Dredd: Ultimate Riddle TPB (1995) NM  Alan Grant/John Wagner
Batman/Judge Dredd: Ultimate Riddle TPB (1995) NM Alan Grant/John Wagner
US $2.99
Judge Dredd The Complete Case Files 1, 2 & 4 John Wagner
Judge Dredd The Complete Case Files 1, 2 & 4 John Wagner
US $9.99
Batman Judge Dredd Judgment on Gotham Graphic Novel Prestige TPB
Batman Judge Dredd Judgment on Gotham Graphic Novel Prestige TPB
US $.99
JUDGE DREDD And The Angel Gang Graphic Novel~
JUDGE DREDD And The Angel Gang Graphic Novel~
US $22.99
BATMAN-JUDGE DREDD JUDGEMENT ON GOTHAM ALAN GRANT
BATMAN-JUDGE DREDD JUDGEMENT ON GOTHAM ALAN GRANT
US $5.99
BATMAN  JUDGE DREDD  VENDETTA  IN  GOTHAM  GRAPHIC NOVEL
BATMAN JUDGE DREDD VENDETTA IN GOTHAM GRAPHIC NOVEL
US $3.25
BATMAN JUDGE DREDD: THE ULTIMATE RIDDLE(R)  GN
BATMAN JUDGE DREDD: THE ULTIMATE RIDDLE(R) GN
US $3.25
Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham graphic novel
Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham graphic novel
US $7.99
Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham NM graphic novel
Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham NM graphic novel
US $9.99
THE CURSED EARTH :: PART 2 :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
THE CURSED EARTH :: PART 2 :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
US $15.00
JUDGE DEATH :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
JUDGE DEATH :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
US $15.00
JUDGE DREDD :: BOOK 14  :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
JUDGE DREDD :: BOOK 14 :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
US $15.00
THE JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE :: BOOK TWO
THE JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE :: BOOK TWO
US $15.00
Judge Dredd vs. Otto Sump PB BOOK (1988) EX
Judge Dredd vs. Otto Sump PB BOOK (1988) EX
US $6.99
Judge Dredd - Mega-City Masters 03 TPB
Judge Dredd - Mega-City Masters 03 TPB
US $25.95
Judge Dredd - The Complete Case Files 03 TPB
Judge Dredd - The Complete Case Files 03 TPB
US $25.95
Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham S Bisley
Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham S Bisley
US $4.99
JUDGE DREDD BAD SCIENCE/Wagner,Grant,McMahon+
JUDGE DREDD BAD SCIENCE/Wagner,Grant,McMahon+
US $4.91
JUDGE DREDD HALL OF JUSTICE/WagnerGrantGibson
JUDGE DREDD HALL OF JUSTICE/WagnerGrantGibson
US $5.88
ALAN MOORE 2000 AD HARDCOVER ANNUAL 1985 JUDGE DREDD ROGUE TROOPER SLAINE RARE!!
ALAN MOORE 2000 AD HARDCOVER ANNUAL 1985 JUDGE DREDD ROGUE TROOPER SLAINE RARE!!
US $8.88
Lobo/Judge Dredd Psycho -Bikers vs. The Mutants From Hell  EF+  1995
Lobo/Judge Dredd Psycho -Bikers vs. The Mutants From Hell EF+ 1995
US $7.50
JUDGE DREDD: METAL FATIGUE- '91 Fleetway 1st PB Edition- Wagner *Grant *Bolland
JUDGE DREDD: METAL FATIGUE- '91 Fleetway 1st PB Edition- Wagner *Grant *Bolland
US $4.50
2000 AD 1986 UK ANN W/ JUDGE DREDD CAM KENNEDY
2000 AD 1986 UK ANN W/ JUDGE DREDD CAM KENNEDY
US $5.88
2000 AD 1985 UK ANNUAL -ALAN MOORE, Slaine, JUDGE DREDD
2000 AD 1985 UK ANNUAL -ALAN MOORE, Slaine, JUDGE DREDD
US $9.88
2000 AD Books, Judge Dredd Democracy Now, PB, 1992!
2000 AD Books, Judge Dredd Democracy Now, PB, 1992!
US $24.99
2000 AD Books, Judge Dredd Raptaur, Graphic Novel, PB!
2000 AD Books, Judge Dredd Raptaur, Graphic Novel, PB!
US $24.99
 JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE,BOOK THREE,WAGNER,GRANT (1990)
JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE,BOOK THREE,WAGNER,GRANT (1990)
US $14.99
Batman - Judge Dredd:
Batman - Judge Dredd: "Judgement on Gotham" NM Unread Alan Grant High Grade!
US $4.99
 Chronicles of Judge Dredd 23 Titan Books.COMIC, Graphic Novel,2000AD ALAN GRANT
Chronicles of Judge Dredd 23 Titan Books.COMIC, Graphic Novel,2000AD ALAN GRANT
US $10.99
Judge Dredd - The Complete Case Files Vol 18 Soft Cover GN
Judge Dredd - The Complete Case Files Vol 18 Soft Cover GN
US $43.99
JUDGE DREDD,BOOK 13 Chronicles of Judge Dredd,Wagner Titan Books, 1987 UNREAD NM
JUDGE DREDD,BOOK 13 Chronicles of Judge Dredd,Wagner Titan Books, 1987 UNREAD NM
US $59.95
Judge Dredd, 2000 AD TPBs
Judge Dredd, 2000 AD TPBs
US $.99
THE CURSED EARTH PT 1 THE CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD 82
THE CURSED EARTH PT 1 THE CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD 82
US $15.95
CHRONICLES JUDGE DREDD CURSED EARTH PART ONE 1982 FIRST ED GRAPHIC NOVEL VF+
CHRONICLES JUDGE DREDD CURSED EARTH PART ONE 1982 FIRST ED GRAPHIC NOVEL VF+
US $9.95
The Chronicles of Judge Dredd book 1 Wagner Bolland '83
The Chronicles of Judge Dredd book 1 Wagner Bolland '83
US $16.00
Judge Caligula Book Two Chronicles of Judge Dredd 1st
Judge Caligula Book Two Chronicles of Judge Dredd 1st
US $16.00
Judge Child Book Two Chronicles of Judge Dredd 1983 1st
Judge Child Book Two Chronicles of Judge Dredd 1983 1st
US $16.00
CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD JUDGE CALIGULA BOOK ONE 1982
CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD JUDGE CALIGULA BOOK ONE 1982
US $13.99
CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD CURSED EARTH PART TWO 1982
CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD CURSED EARTH PART TWO 1982
US $13.99
Batman Judge Dredd Die Laughing #1 Prestige/Alan Grant/Glenn Fabry/1998 DC Comic
Batman Judge Dredd Die Laughing #1 Prestige/Alan Grant/Glenn Fabry/1998 DC Comic
US $5.95
JUDGE DREDD BAD SCIENCE/Wagner,Grant x3 WHOLESALE!
JUDGE DREDD BAD SCIENCE/Wagner,Grant x3 WHOLESALE!
US $7.93
Judge Dredd Comic Book Graphic Novel BAD SCIENCE Wagner
Judge Dredd Comic Book Graphic Novel BAD SCIENCE Wagner
US $9.99
Judge Dredd - The Complete Case Files Vol 03 SC GN
Judge Dredd - The Complete Case Files Vol 03 SC GN
US $28.99
Chronicles of Judge Dredd: Cursed Earth 2 PAT MILLS
Chronicles of Judge Dredd: Cursed Earth 2 PAT MILLS
US $14.99
TPB Lot - Y Last Man Scalped Frazetta Rogue Trooper Judge Dredd Bigg Time Groo
TPB Lot - Y Last Man Scalped Frazetta Rogue Trooper Judge Dredd Bigg Time Groo
US $44.99
JUDGE DREDD The Complete America Graphic Novel New UK
JUDGE DREDD The Complete America Graphic Novel New UK
US $79.04
Batman & Judge Dredd
Batman & Judge Dredd
US $5.99
6 NORMA EDITORIAL CIMOC SPAIN SPANISH JUDGE DREDD CORTO MALTESE SNAKE THORGAL ++
6 NORMA EDITORIAL CIMOC SPAIN SPANISH JUDGE DREDD CORTO MALTESE SNAKE THORGAL ++
US $12.95
DC 2000AD Judge Dredd: Dredd Vs. Death TPB BRAND NEW
DC 2000AD Judge Dredd: Dredd Vs. Death TPB BRAND NEW
US $10.00
Chronicles of Judge Dredd: Judge Child Book 1 One
Chronicles of Judge Dredd: Judge Child Book 1 One
US $9.99
Judge Dredd 2 WAGNER & McMAHON Titan Graphic Novel 1st ed. 1980s
Judge Dredd 2 WAGNER & McMAHON Titan Graphic Novel 1st ed. 1980s
US $7.99
BATMAN JUDGE DREDD The Ultimate Riddle (1995) DC Comics Squarebound
BATMAN JUDGE DREDD The Ultimate Riddle (1995) DC Comics Squarebound
US $7.50
Judge Dredd - The Restricted Files Vol 03 Softcover GN
Judge Dredd - The Restricted Files Vol 03 Softcover GN
US $43.00
2000ad prog 2002 100 pages 19 dec 01 - 6 jan 02 judge dredd memento shakara
2000ad prog 2002 100 pages 19 dec 01 - 6 jan 02 judge dredd memento shakara
US $1.56
THE JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE :: BOOK THREE
THE JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE :: BOOK THREE
US $15.00
JUDGE DREDD :: METAL FATIGUE :: DAVE DORMAN COVER
JUDGE DREDD :: METAL FATIGUE :: DAVE DORMAN COVER
US $20.00
JUDGE DREDD :: FUTURE CRIME:: WM. MAHER COVER
JUDGE DREDD :: FUTURE CRIME:: WM. MAHER COVER
US $20.00
JUDGE DREDD :: HALL OF JUSTICE :: WM. MAHER COVER
JUDGE DREDD :: HALL OF JUSTICE :: WM. MAHER COVER
US $20.00
JUDGE DREDD ::EMERAL ISLE :: GARTH ENNIS & STEVE DILLON
JUDGE DREDD ::EMERAL ISLE :: GARTH ENNIS & STEVE DILLON
US $15.00
JUDGE DREDD :: ANNUAL 1990 :: JOHN HIGGINS COVER
JUDGE DREDD :: ANNUAL 1990 :: JOHN HIGGINS COVER
US $15.00
DEATH LIVES TPB John Wagner 2000AD COMICS Judge Dredd
DEATH LIVES TPB John Wagner 2000AD COMICS Judge Dredd
US $13.48
JUDGE DREDD :: 4 :: JUSTICE IS DONE
JUDGE DREDD :: 4 :: JUSTICE IS DONE
US $15.00
JUDGE CALIGULA :: BOOK 2 :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
JUDGE CALIGULA :: BOOK 2 :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
US $15.00
JUDGE CHILD :: BOOK 3 :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
JUDGE CHILD :: BOOK 3 :: CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD
US $15.00
WAGNER/GRANT: JUDGE DREDD’S CRIME FILE, VOL. 3
WAGNER/GRANT: JUDGE DREDD’S CRIME FILE, VOL. 3
US $3.95
THE CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD 5 SC-NEW-UNREAD-1985-ALAN GRANT-RON SMITH
THE CHRONICLES OF JUDGE DREDD 5 SC-NEW-UNREAD-1985-ALAN GRANT-RON SMITH
US $14.99
JUDGE DREDD: RESTRICTED FILES VOL #2 TPB 2000AD COMICS
JUDGE DREDD: RESTRICTED FILES VOL #2 TPB 2000AD COMICS
US $23.98
JUDGE DREDD: MEGACITY MASTERS VOL #2 TPB 2099 AD COMICS
JUDGE DREDD: MEGACITY MASTERS VOL #2 TPB 2099 AD COMICS
US $20.88
Batman Judge Dredd Judgment On Gotham Prestige/Grant/Simon Bisley/1991 DC Comics
Batman Judge Dredd Judgment On Gotham Prestige/Grant/Simon Bisley/1991 DC Comics
US $5.95
Judge Dredd Annual 1985, Fleetway (UK) Hardcover NM
Judge Dredd Annual 1985, Fleetway (UK) Hardcover NM
US $15.00
Judge Dredd Annual 1982, Fleetway (UK) Hardcover NM
Judge Dredd Annual 1982, Fleetway (UK) Hardcover NM
US $20.00
Judge Dredd Annual 1981, Fleetway (UK) Hardcover NM
Judge Dredd Annual 1981, Fleetway (UK) Hardcover NM
US $20.00
The Judge Dredd Collection 1985 IPC Magazine TPB Daily Star Strips 2000 AD
The Judge Dredd Collection 1985 IPC Magazine TPB Daily Star Strips 2000 AD
US $24.80
JUDGE DREDD: RESTRICTED FILES VOL #3 TPB Annuals & Specials 2000 AD COMICS
JUDGE DREDD: RESTRICTED FILES VOL #3 TPB Annuals & Specials 2000 AD COMICS
US $37.98
JUDGE DREDD: TOUR OF DUTY - MEGA-CITY JUSTICE GN TPB 2000 AD Progs 1649-1693
JUDGE DREDD: TOUR OF DUTY - MEGA-CITY JUSTICE GN TPB 2000 AD Progs 1649-1693
US $37.98
Judge Dredd - The Restricted Files Vol 02 SC GN
Judge Dredd - The Restricted Files Vol 02 SC GN
US $35.00
ALAN MOORE 2000 AD HARDCOVER ANNUAL 1985 JUDGE DREDD!!!
ALAN MOORE 2000 AD HARDCOVER ANNUAL 1985 JUDGE DREDD!!!
US $9.99
Judge Dredd Cursed Earth Hardcover HC Near Fine / Fine!
Judge Dredd Cursed Earth Hardcover HC Near Fine / Fine!
US $79.00
Judge Dredd Day the Law Died Hardcover HC Near Fine
Judge Dredd Day the Law Died Hardcover HC Near Fine
US $79.00
JUDGE DREDD'S CRIME FILE VOL. 3 GN ($5.95, VF+) 2000 AD
JUDGE DREDD'S CRIME FILE VOL. 3 GN ($5.95, VF+) 2000 AD
US $3.50
Judge Dredd 's Crime File Volume #1,2,3,4 Complete Series Near Mint 1989
Judge Dredd 's Crime File Volume #1,2,3,4 Complete Series Near Mint 1989
US $5.94
Batman/Judge Dredd: Judgment on Gotham TPB NM- 9.2 DC/Fleetway 1991!!!
Batman/Judge Dredd: Judgment on Gotham TPB NM- 9.2 DC/Fleetway 1991!!!
US $1.99
JUDGE DREDD: THE COMPLETE CASE FILES VOL #16 TPB 2000AD
JUDGE DREDD: THE COMPLETE CASE FILES VOL #16 TPB 2000AD
US $37.48
INSURRECTION JUDGE DREDD GRAPHIC NOVEL TPB SC NEW NM/MINT
INSURRECTION JUDGE DREDD GRAPHIC NOVEL TPB SC NEW NM/MINT
US $14.41
JUDGE DREDD ARCHIVES VOL 2 LAWBRINGERS ENCYCLOPEDIA HC
JUDGE DREDD ARCHIVES VOL 2 LAWBRINGERS ENCYCLOPEDIA HC
US $5.91
JUDGE DREDD ARCHIVES VOL 3 LAWBREAKERS ENCYCLOPEDIA HC
JUDGE DREDD ARCHIVES VOL 3 LAWBREAKERS ENCYCLOPEDIA HC
US $5.91
Judge Dredd: The Complete
Judge Dredd: The Complete "Apocalypse War" Including "Block Mania", John Wagner,
US $71.10
DC, BATMAN, JUDGE DREDD, THE ULTIMATE RIDDLE, MODERN AGE, NM
DC, BATMAN, JUDGE DREDD, THE ULTIMATE RIDDLE, MODERN AGE, NM
US $1.99
Judge Dredd #3   Wager/McMahon/Smith   1984
Judge Dredd #3 Wager/McMahon/Smith 1984
US $9.99
Batman - Judge Dredd Vendetta In Gotham Prestige Format
Batman - Judge Dredd Vendetta In Gotham Prestige Format
US $10.00
Batman - Judge Dredd The Ultimate Riddle Prestige Forma
Batman - Judge Dredd The Ultimate Riddle Prestige Forma
US $4.95
JUDGE DREDD: THE COMPLETE CASE FILES VOL #3 TPB 2000 AD John Wagner Comics
JUDGE DREDD: THE COMPLETE CASE FILES VOL #3 TPB 2000 AD John Wagner Comics
US $22.78
2000 AD Judge Dredd The Carlos Equerra Collection Garth Ennis paperback
2000 AD Judge Dredd The Carlos Equerra Collection Garth Ennis paperback
US $30.00
2000 AD Judge Dredd: Hall of Justice paperback Fleetway Definitive Editions 1990
2000 AD Judge Dredd: Hall of Justice paperback Fleetway Definitive Editions 1990
US $10.00
Judge Dredd Dredd Vs Death TP
Judge Dredd Dredd Vs Death TP
US $8.44
JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE 2000AD Wagner Grant Book Three 1990
JUDGE DREDD'S MEGA-CITY VICE 2000AD Wagner Grant Book Three 1990
US $16.00



Judge Dredd - I AM THE LAW



Recently found via this site:
6 NORMA EDITORIAL CIMOC SPAIN SPANISH JUDGE DREDD CORTO MALTESE SNAKE THORGAL ++, 2000ad prog 2002 100 pages 19 dec 01 - 6 jan 02 judge dredd memento shakara , Judge Dredd The Complete Case Files TPB (2005- ) #18-1ST NM, Judge Dredd Hall of Justice GN (1990) #1-1ST VF, Judge Dredd Hall of Justice GN (1990) #1-1ST NM, Judge Dredd Bad Science GN (1990) #1-1ST VF, Judge Dredd Bad Science GN (1990) #1-1ST NM, JUDGE DREDD: METAL FATIGUE- '91 Fleetway 1st PB Edition- Wagner *Grant *Bolland, Lobo/Judge Dredd Psycho -Bikers vs. The Mutants From Hell EF+ 1995, ALAN MOORE 2000 AD HARDCOVER ANNUAL 1985 JUDGE DREDD ROGUE TROOPER SLAINE RARE!!, Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham S Bisley, Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham NM graphic novel, Batman Judge Dredd Judgement on Gotham graphic novel, JUDGE DREDD - OFFICIAL MOVIE ADAPTATION GRAPHIC NOVEL, Judge Dredd, 2000 AD TPBs, JUDGE DREDD'S CRIME FILE #4 (1989) Fleetway Comics SqB FINE, Batman Judge Dredd Judgment on Gotham Graphic Novel Prestige TPB, Judge Dredd The Complete Case Files 1, 2 & 4 John Wagner, JUDGE DREDD YEAR BOOK FLEETWAY EDITIONS GRAPHIC NOVEL , JUDGE DREDD THREE AMIGOS 2000AD BOOKS JOHN WAGNER GN , JUDGE DREDD MEGA HISTORY UNTOLD STORY 2000AD GN, JUDGE DREDD IN OZ BOOK 3 TITAN BOOKS ALAN GRANT GN , JUDGE DREDD HARDCASE PAPERS VOL 2 2000AD GRAPHIC NOVEL, JUDGE DREDD FUTURE CRIME FLEETWAY GN 2000AD , JUDGE DREDD DESTINYS ANGELS TITAN BOOKS ALAN GRANT GN ,



You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>